ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Carl Shusterman's Immigration Update

description

  1. DHS Secretary Suspends the "Widow's Penalty"


    http://immigrationimpact.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/widow-flower.jpg
    On June 9, DHS Secretary Janet Napolitano announced that the government would cease the prosecution and deportation of widows and orphans of U.S. citizens who died before the permanent residence process could be completed.

    “Smart immigration policy balances strong enforcement practices with common-sense, practical solutions to complicated issues,” said Secretary Napolitano. “Granting deferred action to the widows and widowers of U.S. citizens who otherwise would have been denied the right to remain in the United States allows these individuals and their children an opportunity to stay in the country that has become their home while their legal status is resolved.”

    ICE will no longer place qualifying widow(er)s and orphans in removal proceedings. If a person has already been ordered removed, ICE will not enforce the removal order. In addition, USCIS will favorably consider requests for “humanitarian reinstatement” of revoked immigrant visa petitions.

    The new policy will apply regardless of whether the U.S. citizen submitted a visa petition on behalf of his or her spouse and children before their death.

    We link to the DHS Press Release from our “Green Cards Through Family Members” page at




    Secretary Napolitano’s new policy is a stopgap measure which does not change the law, but allows time for Congress to step in and change the law before any deportations can take place.

    And step in they did.

    Just two days after Secretary Napolitano announced her new policy, Senators Menendez (D-NJ), Gillibrand (D-NY) and Leahy (D-VT) introduced the Orphans, Widows and Widowers Protection Act (S. 1427) which addresses the immigration-related hardships caused by the death of a sponsoring relative.

    We link to this bill from our “Immigration Legislation” page at




    Currently, the issue is being litigated in courts all across the U.S. There are nearly 20 cases being fought in Federal Court. Three federal appeals courts have ruled that an immigrant does not cease being a spouse when the American partner dies during the processing of a residency application.

    The television program “60 Minutes” will feature an update on the "Widow's Penalty" on Sunday, June 14th.

    Subscribe to our free, monthly e-mail newsletter, and follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube.

    Updated 12-02-2013 at 06:23 PM by CShusterman

  2. Grim Outlook for EB Visa Numbers


    http://watchdog.wpengine.netdna-cdn.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/1/files/2013/04/eb5-visa-2.jpg
    Why do we punish people who play by the rules?

    Charles Oppenheim, Guru of the Visa Office in the State Department, has confirmed what we warned employment-based (EB) immigrants about in our June 2009 newsletter.

    Not only are EB-3 numbers unavailable for the rest of the fiscal year and EB-2 numbers for persons born in China and India oversubscribed, but the situation is going to get worse, much worse.

    Mr. Oppenheim states that the EB-1, EB-4 and EB-5 categories are all experiencing greatly increased demand, so much so that the EB-4 category (religious workers and special immigrants) may retrogress this summer. This is very significant since unused visa numbers in these categories are typically given to those in the EB-2 and EB-3 categories. Without these extra numbers, the retrogression in the EB-2 and EB-3 categories will be that much worse.

    How much worse, you ask?

    Because the Labor Department has cleared its backlog of old cases, during the past year the USCIS processed many thousands of I-140 visa petitions with priority dates prior to 2005. Mr. Oppenheim states that because of this, the worldwide EB-3 cut-off date will be March 1, 2003 come October 1st. Things will be worse for those born in India where the EB-3 cut-off date will be November 1, 2001.

    Expect EB-2 visa numbers for Indians to become unavailable either in August or September. What will happen to EB-2 India in the coming fiscal year? We wouldn't be surprised if the category retrogressed up to 10 years or more. Ditto for EB-2 China.

    Just like the automakers, the immigration SUV is about to go over a cliff. With European countries and Canada making it easier for talented scientists, engineers, programmers and health care workers to immigrate, our restrictive immigration laws and policies are driving highly-educated immigrants away. We educate foreign students in our best universities, and then say "Happy Graduation, Now Go Home!" As a result of this short-sighted policy, our country's position as the world leader in science and technology is threatened.

    Only if Congress acts to pass pending legislation like the Reuniting Families Act which would allow for the recapture of 400,000 lost visa numbers could disaster be averted.

    We link to this bill and to a host of other pending legislation which addresses our broken legal immigration system from our "Immigration Legislation" page at

    http://shusterman.com/toc-leg.html#3

    Subscribe to our free, monthly e-mail newsletter, and follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube.

    Updated 12-02-2013 at 04:39 PM by CShusterman

  3. IMMIGRATION OFFICERS IN NEED OF A CAT


    http://i40.tinypic.com/2nbgas2.jpg
    What is a CAT? Not an animal, not a medical procedure, but a "Change of Attitude Transformation".

    The old INS may have morphed into the USCIS, the CBP and ICE, but the attitudes toward immigrants have not changed much since I worked there 30 years ago.

    As General Attorneys (Nationality) in the 1970s, our mantra was "when in doubt, send it out!" meaning that rather than recommend that a naturalization petition be granted, if we had the slightest degree of doubt, the safest course was to send the applicant's file to the investigations branch. Not to do so would risk being accused of "giving away the store". We were told that once we had granted a person citizenship, it would be too late for the INS to deport them, so we had to be very careful.

    By the time that I became an INS Trial Attorney in the early 1980s, all Persian students were required to register with the government. The top priority for investigators was to round up students who were driving yellow cabs and ice cream trucks. Much to my dismay, they would routinely refer to them as "rag heads".

    When I entered private pratice, one of my clients was a young woman born in China who immigrated to the U.S. as a toddler. She was a U.S. citizen and a UCLA grad whose English was better than mine. She married a British fellow and we were in the process of immigrating her husband's son from a prior marriage. I remember how difficult it was for me to explain to the government examiner that she was the citizen and he was the alien. The examiner didn't seem to comprehend. He kept repeating, "but she is the alien". How an Asian woman could be sponsoring a Caucasian teenager was totally beyond him.

    I would like to think that these attitudes are a thing of the past, but unfortunately they seem to be ingrained in the thinking of all too many government immigration officers.

    Currently, we are representing a young man from Mexico who was petitioned by his U.S. citizen father when he was just 20 in the late 1990s. Simultaneously, the son submitted an application for adjustment of status. The son worked legally in the U.S. using an EAD. Unfortunately, after his attorney was disbarred a few years ago, he stopped renewing his EAD.

    Last week, he was stopped at an interior checkpoint, and asked for proof that he was legally present in the U.S. (I often wonder what I would present if I were asked the same question, but then, people who look like me are never stopped at checkpoints, are we?) He handed the officer his expired EAD with his alien number on it. The officer could not find his file "in the system". The son explained that his father was a U.S. citizen and had sponsored him over a decade ago. The officer called the father, but was unable to find his information "in the system". At this point, the son handed the officer my business card and asked him to call me, but the officer refused to do so. Had he called me, I could have faxed him a copy of the father's Certificate of Naturalization and a copy of the approval of the visa petition.

    Instead, the officer informed my client that he was going to arrest him. If he wanted to see an Immigration Judge, the officer told him, he would be incarcerated for weeks. The better choice was to sign a "voluntary return" form, and he would be transported to Mexico and released from custody within a few hours. My client took the officer's advice and signed away his rights. I spoke to him in Mexico later that day.

    The "system" had deprived my client of his rights. If he had been accused of a felony, he would be entitled to certain rights under the Constitution.

    But to the officer, he was just another alien, and once he signed the form, he had no rights.

    Until such officers have a Change of Attitude Transformation, not much will change in the way our immigration laws are administered.

    Subscribe to our free, monthly e-mail newsletter, and follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube.

    Updated 12-02-2013 at 04:47 PM by CShusterman

  4. H-1Bs for Health Care Workers: Advanced Degree Not Required


    http://www.cdc.gov/hantavirus/images/hcw/workers.jpg
    All too often, it seems that some examiners at USCIS Service Centers are just looking for a way to deny petitions.

    Long-standing policies are ignored and new theories are advanced to deny perfectly-qualified applicants for immigration benefits.

    A few months ago, a few examiners decided on their own that M.B.B.S. degrees which are issued to physicians from British Commonwealth countries were not equivalent to M.D. degrees issued by medical schools in the U.S. As a result, many petitions and applications were denied on this basis. After much protest from the medical community, the USCIS in Washington got involved, and the situation was rectified in favor of the foreign-born physicians and their U.S. employers.

    The latest government boondoggle involves state-licensed physical and occupational therapists. Though these professionals have always been held to be eligible for H-1B status, some examiner(s) noticed that the latest edition of the Labor Department's Occupational Outlook Handbook (OOH) now says that M.S. degrees are preferred.

    Accepting this statement in the OOH as Gospel, the USCIS started to deny immigration benefits to PTs and OTs with B.S. degrees even though they were in possession of state licenses.

    The response to this sudden change in USCIS policy was swift and negative. Under USCIS regulations, there are three agencies designated to determine whether the credentials of foreign-born health care workers are equivalent to those of the U.S.-born counterparts: the FCCPT, the CGFNS and the NBCOT.

    On February 19, the Foreign Credentialing Commission on Physical Therapy (FCCPT) weighed in on USCIS' "confusion" about this matter. Then, on March 19, the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy (NBCOT) wrote to the USCIS that "immigration officials are misinterpreting the academic/educational requirements for an occupational therapist". Finally, on March 26, CGFNS International wrote to the USCIS and explained why the OOH's statement that a Master's degree was a precondition for a foreign PT to be admitted to the U.S. was "incorrect".

    The hope was that the USCIS headquarters in Washington, D.C. would correct this erroneous interpretation of the law and regulations prior to start of the H-1B filing season on April 1st.

    Unfortunately, USCIS did not issue a policy memorandum until May 20. However, since almost 20,000 H-1B numbers are still available, and "cap-subject" workers cannot change their status to H-1B until October 1, 2009, no harm, no foul.

    In its memorandum, the USCIS recognizes that H-1B health care workers must possess an "unrestricted (state) license", and it is irrelevant whether they possess a B.S. degree rather than an M.S. or Ph.D. degree. We link to the USCIS memo from our "Allied Health Professionals" page at


    We hope that, in the future, USCIS will adhere to policies which are consistent with the law and the regulations, and will provide an avenue for practitioners and employers to bring clearly erroneous decisions to the attention of Headquarters before they develop into trends. Given the 15-month wait at the agency's Administrative Appeals Office to issue a decision on the appeal of an H-1B petition denial, this is not an adequate remedy.

    It would also be helpful if the USCIS were to clarify that the May 20th memorandum applies to I-140s as well as to H-1B status, and to all persons in possession of unrestricted state licenses, not only health care professionals.

    Subscribe to our free, monthly e-mail newsletter, and follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube.

    Updated 12-02-2013 at 04:49 PM by CShusterman

  5. H-1Bs: A Rare Opportunity for Students/Physicians to Apply


    http://www.cumc.columbia.edu/news-room/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/2013transition_forweb.jpg The H-1B system is clearly out-of-sync with the real world.

    Persons who qualify for "cap-subject" H-1Bs are allowed to apply starting April 1st each year, but can not start working until October 1st, six months later.

    Since the number of applications usually far exceeds the number of available visas, this means that by the second week of April, it is too late to apply.

    What about all of the foreign-born students who graduate from U.S. universities in June each year?

    Since U.S. employers can not apply for H-1B status for them until after they obtain their degrees, by June, it is already too late to do so. One prominent newspaper calls this the "Happy Graduation, Now Go Home!" policy. The U.S. educates and then loses a lot of talent each year.

    However, this year is different. Because of the economic recession, there is hope for these students and their employers.

    The students can use their one-year Optional Practical Training work permits to start their jobs following graduation. See our "Student" page at


    Then, as soon as possible, their employers should seek to change their status to H-1B as of October 1, 2009. This is possible this year because there are almost 20,000 H-1Bs visas remaining.

    The same scenario is true for foreign-born medical residents and fellows who received their training in the U.S. using "cap-exempt" H-1B visas.

    These trainees complete their residencies and fellowships on June 30, at which time there are usually no "cap-subject" H-1B visas available. This year is different.

    Since it is probable that there will still be H-1B numbers available after June 30, U.S. employers should submit H-1B petitions for these trainees as soon as possible.

    Additional information is available on our "Immigration for Physicians" page at


    Subscribe
    to our free, monthly e-mail newsletter, and follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube.

    Updated 12-02-2013 at 04:53 PM by CShusterman

Page 40 of 42 FirstFirst ... 303839404142 LastLast
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: