ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page

Immigration Daily


Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board



Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation


CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network




Connect to us

Make us Homepage



Immigration Daily

Chinese Immig. Daily

The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
© 1995-
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration



    by , 02-21-2018 at 01:23 PM (Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration)
    by Chris Musillo

    1.These types of cases are subject to the H-1B cap:

    • International students working on an EAD card under an OPT or CPT program after having attended a U.S. school;
    • International employees working on a TN may need an H-1B filed for them in order for them to pursue a permanent residency (green card) case;
    • Prospective international employees in another visa status e.g. H-4, L-2, J-1, F-1;- H-1B workers with a cap exempt organization; and
    • Prospective international employees currently living abroad.

    2.These types of cases that are not subject to H-1B cap:

    • H-1B amendments/extensions/transfers
    • When the employee has been in H-1B status for less than 6 years
    • Trade Visas (H-1B1, E-3, TN-1) Chile, Singapore, Australia, Canada, Mexico
    • MDs who have received a J-waiver of their 2 years foreign residency requirement.
    • H-1Bs filed by institution of higher education (or its affiliated or related nonprofit entities), a nonprofit research organization, or a government research organization.

    3. Employees with a U.S. master’s degree or higher get two chances at the H-1B cap. The USCIS first runs a Masters Cap H-1B lottery to determine 20,000 lottery winners. All H-1B applicants who lose this lottery are then placed in the general 65,000 H-1B lottery.

    4. Cap-Gap Rule: USCIS automatically extends the H-1B status of OPT F-1 students who win the H-1B lottery. The OPT F-1 status is extended through October 1, at which point the status converts to H-1B by operation of law.

    5. An Employee does not have to hold H-1B status for the employer to initiate green card process. This can be started while the employee is on F-1 or most other statuses.

    6. We do not recommend that F-1 students travel outside the US while their H-1B cap petition is pending at USCIS. USCIS may consider the petition to be abandoned. If the F-1 student does travel, the employee is required to apply for an H-1B visa abroad before re-entering the US.

    7. The employee’s proposed worksite may not change until the H-1B CAP petition is approved. If the worksite changes the USCIS is inclined to deny the case. If possible the H-1B cap petition should be upgraded via Premium Processing. Upon approval of the H-1B, the employer can file an H-1B amendment.

    Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at and You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitter,and LinknedIn.

Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: