ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration

description

  1. VISA BULLETIN FEBRUARY 2018: ANALYSIS AND PREDICTIONS

    by , 01-16-2018 at 01:57 PM (Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration)
    by Chris Musillo

    The Department of State has just issued the February 2018 Visa Bulletin. This is the fifth Visa Bulletin of Fiscal Year 2018. This blog post analyzes this month's Visa Bulletin.

    February 2018 Visa Bulletin

    Final Action Dates -- Applications with these dates may be approved for their Green Card (Permanent Residency card) or Immigrant Visa appointment.

    EB

    Class
    All Other
    CHINA
    INDIA
    MEXICO
    PHIL'PNES
    EB-1
    C
    C
    C
    C
    C
    EB-2
    C
    01OCT13
    08DEC08
    C
    C
    EB-3
    C
    15SEP14
    01DEC06
    C
    01MAR16

    MU Law Analysis

    All Other: The EB-2 has been current for many years. The EB-3 is also current and is expected to remain current for the foreseeable future.

    China (mainland-born): Both China EB-2 and EB-3 favorably progressed. EB-2 improved by two months; EB-3 improved by five months. The China EB-3 remains more favorable than Chinese EB-2. The odd situation of China EB-3 progressing faster than China EB-2 will remain to be the case for the foreseeable future.

    India: Both India EB-2 and EB-3 progressed. EB-2 by 2 weeks and EB-3 by 4 weeks, which is about what we expect that the monthly progressions will be in FY 2018. MU suspects that EB-3 will not progress at any notable rate until at least the India EB-3 date moves past the Visa Gate date of August 2007.

    Mexico: Mirrors All Other in analysis.

    Philippines: The Philippine EB-3 date moved two weeks, which is its average in FY2018. Because of increased demand will expect slower progressions in the FY2018, progressing no more than 1-2 months per Visa Bulletin, unless I-485 processing times. I-485 processing times may slow because of the new I-485 EB interview requirement. If EB I-485 interview times slow, it will cause the DOS to free up more visas for Consular Processing petitions.
    ___________


    Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitterand LinknedIn.
  2. TRUMP BACKS DOWN ON AN H-1B THREAT TO 6+ YEAR H-1Bs

    by , 01-09-2018 at 12:07 PM (Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration)
    by Chris Musillo

    McClatchy reports that the Trump Administration has backed down from a threat that would have eliminated the ability of H-1B workers with long-pending green card cases to extend their H-1B status beyond 6 years. They had previously reported that the Trump Administration was considering the change to H-1B extensions.

    In a recent MU Law blog, we outlined the reasons that such a policy change was contrary to law. We explained that The Trump Administration would have lost if challenged in court. While Section 104 of AC21 might provide arguable cover for a Trump policy change, by law Section 106 of AC21 could not have been changed. Therefore any policy change to Section 104 would have simply resulted in USCIS granting H-1B extensions in one-year increments.

    McClatchy quotes an unnamed USCIS official who confirms our analysis and the analysis of many members of the business immigration bar:

    “What we can say, however, is that USCIS is not considering a regulatory change that would force H-1B visa holders to leave the United States by changing our interpretation of section 104(c) of AC-21, which provides for H-1B extensions beyond the 6 year limit,” the agency told McClatchy. “Even if it were, such a change would not likely result in these H-1B visa holders having to leave the United States because employers could request extensions in one-year increments under section 106(a)-(b) of AC21 instead.”

    ___________


    Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitter and LinknedIn.
  3. WILL TRUMP ATTEMPT TO STRIKE DOWN 6+ YEAR H-1Bs ?

    by , 01-04-2018 at 05:09 PM (Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration)
    by Chris Musillo

    In what would be a direct attack against Indian H-1B workers, McClatchy reports that the Trump administration is considering an Executive Order or Memorandum that would eliminate the ability of H-1B workers with long-pending green card cases to extend their H-1B status beyond 6 years. For the reasons outlined in this blog, MU Law believes that while the Trump Administration may attempt this change in interpretation, they would be unsuccessful once challenged in court.



    Background

    In the 1990s H-1B status was limited to 6 years. After 6 years the H-1B worker had to exit the US, even if the H-1B worker's green card application was being delayed for reasons outside of their control, i.e. retrogression or processing delayed at INS (the predecessor to the USCIS). Congress recognized this problem and solved it with the American Competitiveness in the 21st Century Act (AC21).

    AC21 includes two provisions that allow H-1B extensions beyond 6 years. These provisions, Sections 104 and 106, are only available to H-1B workers who have started the green card process. The sole purpose of these two provisions is to allow H-1B workers to extend their H-1B beyond 6 years.

    Section 104 says that the Attorney General (now Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security) “may” extend an H-1B worker’s status beyond 6 years if the H-1B worker is the Beneficiary of an I-140 petition. The USCIS can approve these extensions in increments of no more than 3 years.

    The other important provision, Section 106, says that the USCIS “shall” issue one-year H-1B extensions to H-1B workers who are either:

    (1) the Beneficiary of a PERM application that was filed more than 1 year earlier; or

    (2) the Beneficiary of an I-140 petition that was filed more than 1 year earlier.


    Again, the entire purpose of Sections 104 and 106 is to allow H-1B workers to extend their H-1B beyond 6 years.


    Current Regulations

    In January 2017, the USCIS released regulations further clarifying the applicability of Section 106. These regulations clearly state that there are only four ways that the USCIS may not extend a 6+ year H-1B. None of the four exception criteria will apply to any H-1B holder with an approved I-140.

    (2) H-1B [extensions beyond 6 years] may be granted in up to 1-year increments until either the approved permanent labor certification expires or a final decision has been made to:

    (i) Deny the application for permanent labor certification, or, if approved, to revoke or invalidate such approval;

    (ii) Deny the immigrant visa petition, or, if approved, revoke such approval;

    (iii) Deny or approve the alien's application for an immigrant visa or application to adjust status to lawful permanent residence; or

    (iv) Administratively or otherwise close the application for permanent labor certification, immigrant visa petition, or application to adjust status.

    See: 8 CFR 214.2(h)(13)(iii)(D)(2).


    Mistaken Interpretation of Sections 104 and 106

    The McClatchy article and several other blogs and news stories point to the “may” language in Section 104. Their interpretation is that the “may” language gives the DHS Secretary unqualified discretion to deny 6+ year H-1Bs.

    While MU Law believes that this is a wrong interpretation of Section 104, and we will explain why in a future blog post, it is irrelevant because Section 106 provides no such discretion to the DHS Secretary.

    Simply put, under Section 106 the USCIS “shall” issue on-year H-1B extensions.

    Some have mistakenly interpreted AC21. The mistaken interpretation says that Section 106 does not apply if H-1B workers have an approved I-140. This interpretation is wrong. There is no qualifying clause that compels USCIS to only adjudicate green card petitions under Section 104.

    Some have pointed to the "surplusage canon" for the authority that Section 104 supersedes Section 106 when an H-1B worker has an approved I-140. The surplusage canon is a doctrine of statutory interpretation that says that if one clause in a state makes the other redundant, courts should use a reading to eliminate the redundancy.

    This interpretation is wrong for several reasons, but the primary one is that an interpretation where Section 104 supersedes 106, makes Section 106 essential.

    In other words, Beneficiaries have two ways to qualify: either Section 104 or Section 106. There is no "surplusage".



    Conclusion

    MU Law wants to be clear. There is risk here. The Trump Administration has proven to be willing to issue unlawful executive orders. They may attempt to issue an unlawful executive order in this instance.

    Having said that, a federal court challenge would almost surely be successful because of the alternative nature of Sections 104 and 106.

    Latest news: highly-regarded immigration attorney Greg Siskind has just reported on Twitter that he believes that the Trump administration is only considering changing their interpretation of Section 104. Section 106 appears to be outside the scope of the Trump Administration’s considered review.

    ___________


    Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitter and LinknedIn.
  4. NEW YORK STATE WILL REQUIRE BACHELORS FOR NURSES

    by , 12-28-2017 at 01:16 PM (Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration)
    by Chris Musillo

    New York State is the first state in the US to require a Bachelors of Science in Nursing for all nurses. The BSN must be obtained within 10 years of practice, starting with nurses first licensed in New York in Summer 2019. All currently-licensed New York State nurses are grandfathered into the current licensing systems and do not have to obtain BSNs.


    This new educational requirement may allow foreign nurses who apply for nursing licenses in the US to apply for the H-1B visa. The H-1B is normally of limited value to foreign nurses because the USCIS often denies H-1B RN petitions. However, with the new BSN requirement, the USCIS may approve H-1B petitions filed on behalf of foreign-educated nurses. It remains to be seen how the USCIS updates its policy in light of the updated New York State licensing requirement.

    ___________

    Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitter and LinknedIn.
  5. TRUMP TO ELIMINATE EADs FOR H-4 SPOUSES

    by , 12-18-2017 at 09:41 AM (Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration)
    by Chris Musillo

    In yet another anti-business immigration measure, the Trump demonstration has begun taking steps to eliminate H-4 EADs. Some outlets are reporting that the H-4 EAD rule could be rescinded as soon as February 2018. News reports have been predicting the end of H-4 EADs for several months.

    Now, the Administration has published notice that it intends to “modify” the program. Most expect that the modification will be the elimination of the H-4 EAD program.

    This rule is yet another example that Pres. Trump is not just against illegal immigration, he is against any immigration. There is no rational basis to make this change, other than as a gift to his xenophobic followers. He would eliminate hundreds of thousands of taxpayers at a time when the federal deficit is expected to increase by $1.4 trillion.

    Traditionally when programs like this end, the government allows those with valid EADs to continue to be able to work until the end of the EAD period. Accordingly, MU Law advise those H-4 spouses who are eligible for EADs to file immediately. Likewise, if your H-4 EAD is set to expire in the next few months, you should immediately file an EAD extension.

    ___________

    Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitter and LinknedIn.
Page 2 of 138 FirstFirst 12341252102 ... LastLast
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: