ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Recent Blogs Posts

  1. DOS NOW REQUIRES 90 DAYS BEFORE CHANGING OR ADJUSTING STATUS

    by , 09-25-2017 at 04:42 PM (Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration)
    by Maria Schneider

    The United States Department of State (US DOS) recently released a policy change to its Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). Going forward, any visa holder who engages in conduct inconsistent with the terms of his/her visa within 90 days of entrance to the US is presumed to have willfully misrepresented him or herself to the Consular Officer at the visa application interview and/or to the Border Officer when entering the US.

    Conduct that violates or is inconsistent with status,
    may include:


    • Engaging in unauthorized employment
    • Enrolling in a course of study if study was not authorized for that classification (e.g. Entering the US in B1/B2 status and taking classes before 90 days)
    • Marrying a US Citizen or lawful permanent resident (green card holder) and taking up residence in the US.


    Non-immigrant intent is required for most visas -- with a noted exception for those holding H-1B and L-1 status. Individuals entering the US on other types of visas, for example an F-1 student visa, a TN or E work visa, or a B-1/B-2 tourist visa, must have the intent to return to their home country at the end of their authorized period of stay in the US.

    Other than H-1B and L-1 visa holders, Individuals entering on a visa should wait at least 90 days after entrance to the US before taking any steps toward a green card application.

    The previous US DOS policy indicated actions inconsistent with status taken within 30 days of entry were presumed fraudulent and actions inconsistent with status taken between the 31st and 60th day after entry were presumed fraudulent, but the presumption could be overcome.

    We recommend that you consult with your MU attorney before making any international travel plans, no matter your status.

    Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitter and LinknedIn.
  2. Letters of the Week: September 25- October 1

Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: