ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration

SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP

Rate this Entry
by Chris Musillo

1.These types of cases are subject to the H-1B cap:


  • International students working on an EAD card under an OPT or CPT program after having attended a U.S. school;
  • International employees working on a TN may need an H-1B filed for them in order for them to pursue a permanent residency (green card) case;
  • Prospective international employees in another visa status e.g. H-4, L-2, J-1, F-1;- H-1B workers with a cap exempt organization; and
  • Prospective international employees currently living abroad.


2.These types of cases that are not subject to H-1B cap:


  • H-1B amendments/extensions/transfers
  • When the employee has been in H-1B status for less than 6 years
  • Trade Visas (H-1B1, E-3, TN-1) Chile, Singapore, Australia, Canada, Mexico
  • MDs who have received a J-waiver of their 2 years foreign residency requirement.
  • H-1Bs filed by institution of higher education (or its affiliated or related nonprofit entities), a nonprofit research organization, or a government research organization.



3. Employees with a U.S. master’s degree or higher get two chances at the H-1B cap. The USCIS first runs a Masters Cap H-1B lottery to determine 20,000 lottery winners. All H-1B applicants who lose this lottery are then placed in the general 65,000 H-1B lottery.

4. Cap-Gap Rule: USCIS automatically extends the H-1B status of OPT F-1 students who win the H-1B lottery. The OPT F-1 status is extended through October 1, at which point the status converts to H-1B by operation of law.

5. An Employee does not have to hold H-1B status for the employer to initiate green card process. This can be started while the employee is on F-1 or most other statuses.

6. We do not recommend that F-1 students travel outside the US while their H-1B cap petition is pending at USCIS. USCIS may consider the petition to be abandoned. If the F-1 student does travel, the employee is required to apply for an H-1B visa abroad before re-entering the US.

7. The employee’s proposed worksite may not change until the H-1B CAP petition is approved. If the worksite changes the USCIS is inclined to deny the case. If possible the H-1B cap petition should be upgraded via Premium Processing. Upon approval of the H-1B, the employer can file an H-1B amendment.

__________
Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook, Twitter,and LinknedIn.

Submit "SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP" to Facebook Submit "SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP" to Twitter Submit "SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP" to Google Submit "SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP" to StumbleUpon Submit "SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP" to Reddit Submit "SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP" to Digg Submit "SEVEN THINGS TO REMEMBER ABOUT THE H-1B CAP" to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: