ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Greg Siskind on Immigration Law and Policy

FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT

Rate this Entry

Here is my latest FAQ on the DREAM Act reflecting changes that the House passed last night.


 




DREAM ACT HR 6497

Submit "FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT" to Facebook Submit "FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT" to Twitter Submit "FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT" to Google Submit "FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT" to StumbleUpon Submit "FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT" to Reddit Submit "FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT" to Digg Submit "FAQ ON HOUSE-PASSED DREAM ACT" to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

  1. Sam's Avatar
    Greg,

    I am legal. Are My kids eligible under DREAM? We are waiting for 8 years under EB3. Can those years be used under the condition waiting period of 10 years?

    Please add how this act can be used for EB visa waiters.

    Thanks
  2. My 2 cents's Avatar
    Sam, let the legal status expire then I guess they can apply if the criteria is met. The immigration system is a joke, after the Dream Act the CHC would be pushing for relief for the parents of the Dream beneficiaries. The legals are screwed.
  3. Greg Siskind's Avatar
    Hi Sam - Applicants must be deportable so the answer is probably no. But lest you think the DREAM Act applicants are much better off, they will have to wait ten years to get green cards plus pat a $2525 surcharge on top of regular filing fees. And they must already have been here five years so the total wait on a green card will have been a minimum of 15 years.
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: