ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Greg Siskind on Immigration Law and Policy

USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING

Rate this Entry

Under the prior rules, you had to be in H-1B status and your six years of H-1B time had to be ending within 60 days. As of March 2, 2009, you are also eligible if you're no longer in H-1B status and your six years are finished. So, for example, if you used up your H-1B time and switched to another non-immigrant status or you left the country, you should be eligible. The press release and fact sheet can be found here.

Submit "USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING " to Facebook Submit "USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING " to Twitter Submit "USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING " to Google Submit "USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING " to StumbleUpon Submit "USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING " to Reddit Submit "USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING " to Digg Submit "USCIS ANNOUNCES MODEST EXPANSION OF I-140 PREMIUM PROCESSING " to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

  1. Rebecca's Avatar
    Great. Not sure who this will help because what other status are you going to be in and still be "employed" by the petitioner? They need to allow H-1 extensions if PERM has been filed as in remove the 365 day requirement esp since PERM approvals are taking A LONG time.
  2. VG's Avatar
    My H-1B 6 years have completed. I am in AOS status working on EAD. I am planning to apply for EB-2 and switch my I-140, will this apply to me?
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: