ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Greg Siskind on Immigration Law and Policy

MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE

Rate this Entry

Folks - Given the extremely important news from today on OPT extensions, I'm rushing to put together a detailed FAQ which I will try and upload this evening. So stay tuned. On the E-Verify questions, I've already put together what I think is one of the most complete articles on the subject and have updated it a few posts ago. Note the rule is nearly 50 pages so this is why I can't get this up faster.

Submit "MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE" to Facebook Submit "MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE" to Twitter Submit "MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE" to Google Submit "MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE" to StumbleUpon Submit "MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE" to Reddit Submit "MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE" to Digg Submit "MY SUMMARY OF THE OPT RULE" to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

  1. AD's Avatar
    You the man! Take it nice and slow. Folks will hang tight in here.
  2. x's Avatar
    Greg, hope you can clarify this in your update. Would students who had a Bachelors Degree in Computer Science, but remained in college to get MBA be eligible for this extension on graduating with MBA?
    ---What are the eligibility requirements for the 17-month extension of post-completion OPT?
    oThe student must have a bachelor's, master's or doctorate degree in a STEM field.
    oThe employer must be enrolled in E-Verify.
    oThe student must apply on time (at least 90 days before the current post-completion OPT expires)
  3. EB3's Avatar
    You can only get an OPT extension if the degree that was the basis for the current 12-month OPT was in one of the designated STEM fields. So if you got an undergraduate degree in a STEM field, then got an MBA and started your 12-month post-MBA OPT in a job related to your MBA, you would not be able to get a 17-month extension.
  4. Mike's Avatar
    I have an MBA and noticed that the Extending Period of Optional Practical Training by 17 Months for F-1 Nonimmigrant Students only with STEM degrees. What about MBAs ????

    MBAs we can submit our comments to the Department fo Homeland Security to review this interim rule.

    Here is the information:

    http://www.regulations.gov/fdmspublic/component/main?main=DocumentDetail&o=090000648046e418

    I talked with my international advisor so that he can also submit and help us.

    Please send this to your academic advisors so that Business Universities can do something.....


    Mike
  5. Mike's Avatar
    Submit comments to DHS ASAP:

    Here is the link:

    http://www.regulations.gov/fdmspublic/component/main?main=SubmitComment&o=09000064804b55f1

    I hope we can talk with our academic advisors so that they can submit comments as soon as possible.
  6. Soujanya's Avatar
    I am on OPT right now. By Nov 1, it will be 90 days of my OPT period. Will I be eligible for OPT Extension. Are there any alternate options for me?
  7. mycase's Avatar
    Greg please clarify my question. I did my Masters in Civil engineering. And did not use my OPT with that masters. I did my MBA. currently on OPT, Does this OPT eliigible for OPT extension?
  8. Michael James Bowes's Avatar
    Hello my Name is Michael.

    I am a British Citizen currently studying a Masters of Law at Cornell.

    I was in a Business law firm for 2 years and taught Business Law at University for a year.

    I have also been actively involved in business and have obtained various Business Awards including British Entrepreneur of the Year.

    I wish to work in Business, although my degree is in law my 'field' is business.

    I have been offered an interview with a high tec start-up in California - a creative business role - not in a law firm.

    I have been told that the 12 month OPT has to relate to your 'field' - I am a lawyer and studied law but my 'field' is business -

    Could you please give me advice on this

    Also If this was obtained how would I exted the OPT to a 'H1' - I think this is what it is called - many thanks

    Michael

    PS - AS FAR I AM AWARE THIS IS A FREE BLOGGING PAGE WHERE QUESTIONS ARE NOT CHARGED - IF THIS IS NOT THE CASE PLEASE INFORM MR OF HOW MUCH IT WOUL BE THEN I CAN DECIDE IF I WISH TO PROCEEDE - MANY THANKS

  9. Tibia Gold's Avatar
    Greg please clarify my question. I did my Masters in Civil engineering. And did not use my OPT with that masters. I did my MBA. currently on OPT, Does this OPT eliigible for OPT extension?
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: