ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Greg Siskind on Immigration Law and Policy

USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS

Rate this Entry

But before you jump for joy, this only applies if you have an employer using E-Verify and you must be in a profession in the sciences, technology, engineering or math. This will potentially give a big boost to the electronic verification system and I'll have much more to present on E-Verify soon.



The other major news from the rule is a new cap gap provision that grants an automatic two month work and travel extension for those in F-1 status who are waiting on an H-1B October 1st start date.



I'll be covering this important news in greater depth over the weekend so check back. In the mean time, here's the USCIS press release.



Download ead_rule.pdf

Submit "USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS" to Facebook Submit "USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS" to Twitter Submit "USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS" to Google Submit "USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS" to StumbleUpon Submit "USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS" to Reddit Submit "USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS" to Digg Submit "USCIS RELEASES RULE EXTENDING F-1 PRACTICAL TRAINING TO 29 MONTHS" to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

  1. b's Avatar
    Great! IV learned about this development and passed the information about 2 days back.
  2. Sid's Avatar
    The STEM restriction is unfortunate but at least it'll give some students a second chance if they miss out on this year's H-1B lottery.
  3. Sam's Avatar
    Hi Greg,Can you please post the link for the DHS STEM designate degrees. This will be great help for people trying to see if there courses count towards STEM
  4. Greg Siskind's Avatar
    Hi B - IV had something to do with this regulation happening so I would hope they would be first with it. I'm just trying to figure out the point of the snarky remark. Greg
  5. Limbo's Avatar
    Hi Greg,

    Do you (or anyone else who blogs here for that matter) know if this will apply to registered nurses who graduate in the U.S. while on an F1?

    This could really help the nursing crunch, although there is still no way for nurses to get an H1, and therefore there would still really be no path for immigrating since an F1 is a non-immigrant visa and EB3 will likely be heavily retrogressed indefinitely (no AOS possible).

    thx.
  6. 's Avatar
    Is nursing major included? Anyone knows?
  7. AD's Avatar
    Greg,

    Is there a list of employers who are participating in the E-verify program? It helps students to check out if some one offering them a job is in that program or not. The E-verify Home page does not show such list.

    Thanks
    SD
  8. Greg Siskind's Avatar
    There is no list of employers using the system. However, the state of Arizona has made it a law that employers use the system so the odds are better in that state. However, a report just came out that showed only 15% of Arizona employers were using the system.
  9. DK's Avatar
    Greg,

    Any update on the PhD bill where people with PhDs from US Universities can apply for a green card. Would that apply only to STEM as well?

    OPT extension is fantastic news!I remember my time of struggle when OPT ended before I got an H1B!

    Thanks,
    DK
  10. x's Avatar
    Greg, hope you can clarify this in your update. Would students who had a Bachelors Degree in Computer Science, but remained in college to get MBA be eligible for this extension on graduating with MBA?

    ---
    What are the eligibility requirements for the 17-month extension of post-completion OPT?
    o
    The student must have a bachelor's, master's or doctorate degree in a STEM field.
    o
    The employer must be enrolled in E-Verify.
    o
    The student must apply on time (at least 90 days before the current post-completion OPT expires).
    ---
  11. b's Avatar
    Greg,

    Don't think IV is claiming credit for this. Maybe you know better. They were just the messenger as far as I know. My comment was directed to those who try deriding IV. If IV sits on it, they will claim IV is just reporting after the fact or if IV reports, accuse IV of falsely staking claim. When in fact IV just passed on an important information benefiting other immigrants.
  12. ty's Avatar
    its unfortunate that its only restricted to STEM i am completing my MBA from a top 3 ranked uni in the world and would have really benefitted from this extension (and so would my employer), i do feel that this provision should extend to all masters degree holders if US still wants to be the most wanted education destination apart from being an innovation leader
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: