ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration

Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists

Rate this Entry

by Chris Musillo


TEMPORARY OPTIONS: Physical Therapists are eligible for H-1B status because the position requires at least a Bachelor's degree. H-1B status provides temporary employment authorization in the United States for individuals from any country for any specialty occupation. A Specialty occupation is one which normally requires at least a Bachelor's degree or the equivalent.



A Physical Therapist who is a Canadian Citizen is eligible for TN status. [Note: Residency status in Canada is not sufficient for TN eligibility.] TN status is available to Canadian citizens with an offer of employment in the United States in one of forty-three listed occupations.






GREEN CARD OPTIONS:

Because Physical Therapists have been designated by the U.S. Department of Labor as a 'Schedule A occupation', they are exempt from the labor certification process ("PERM") required for most employment based immigrant visas. Therefore, the green card process for a Physical Therapist will be either the Schedule A I-140 Petition (Consular Processing) if they are outside of the United States or the Schedule A I-140 Petition (Adjustment of Status) if they are already physically present in the United States.





Because the first professional degree required for licensure as a Physical Therapist in the United States is evolving, some Physical Therapy positions are eligible for EB-2 classification while others are only eligible for EB-3 classification. The EB-2 category is the immigrant visa classification for positions requiring at least an advanced degree (Master's degree or higher) or a Bachelor's degree and five years of progressively responsible experience.





The EB-2 category is the immigrant visa classification for positions requiring at least an advanced degree (Master's degree or higher) or a Bachelor's degree and five years of progressively responsible experience. The classification is relevant to when an immigrant visa is available.





Generally speaking there is no backlog for EB-2 visas for most countries (excluding India, Mexico, and China) and thus an immigrant visa can be obtained "immediately" as soon as the normal case processing is completed. In contrast, obtaining an immigrant visa for an individual filing in the EB-3 classification is currently a lengthy process which takes between four to seven years.






CURRENT ISSUES:

Filing EB-2 applications is a fairly new phenomenon. MU has had several EB-2 applications approved for applications requiring 5 years of experience.







Read the full Healthcare Immigration Primer here.

Submit "Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists " to Facebook Submit "Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists " to Twitter Submit "Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists " to Google Submit "Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists " to StumbleUpon Submit "Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists " to Reddit Submit "Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists " to Digg Submit "Healthcare Immigration Primer: Physical Therapists " to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: