ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration

Holiday Reading

Rate this Entry




CIR ASAP (HR 4321) has been published. I have uploaded a copy of it to my docstoc page. Please feel free to download, share, print out, or otherwise distribute. At 640+ pages, it is lengthy.

The Library of Congress' Thomas database has a hyperlinked version that is better to use if you're just trying to focus on any one section. The important sections for Healthcare immigration are Chapter I, Title III.

Sec. 301 - Recaptures past unused visa numbers
Sec. 302 - Exempts LPR dependents from the IV quotas.
Sec. 303 - Slightly increases the per country quotas.
Sec. 320 - Provides IV cap exemptions for certain STEM and shortage occupations
Sec. 321 - Allows those with pending IVs to file Adjustment of Status even if their priority date is not current.


Happy Holiday reading!

Submit "Holiday Reading" to Facebook Submit "Holiday Reading" to Twitter Submit "Holiday Reading" to Google Submit "Holiday Reading" to StumbleUpon Submit "Holiday Reading" to Reddit Submit "Holiday Reading" to Digg Submit "Holiday Reading" to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

  1. caroline's Avatar
    Hi Chris.

    I have a question, regarding this statement:
    "Sec. 321 - Allows those with pending IVs to file Adjustment of Status even if their priority date is not current."

    what do you mean by IVs? as in my case, will i be able to file Adjustment of Status with my approved EB-3 I-140 even if my PD is not current?

    Thanks.
  2. Chris Musillo's Avatar
    @Caroline:

    That's it! Your approved I-140 will allow you to file the I-485.
  3. caroline's Avatar
    Grateful for the quick reply Chris.

    How soon then can I file for the I-485?

    Thanks again.
  4. Chris Musillo's Avatar
    @ Caroline- The law hasn't been passed, just proposed. If it goes through as drafted you will be able to file the I-485 upon the new law's effective date.
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: