ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

View RSS Feed

Chris Musillo on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration

USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS

Rate this Entry
by Maria Schneider

On Friday, August 26, 2016 the USCIS released a proposed rule which would allow certain entrepreneurs to enter the United States for a temporary period of time to start a business in the US.

The proposed rule would allow entrepreneurs of startup entities to enter the US, if the startup will provide a significant public benefit through the substantial and demonstrated potential for rapid business growth and job creation. Under the proposed rule, the USCIS will decide on a case-by-case basis if the entrepreneur is eligible to enter the US. Factors to be considered are:

· If the entrepreneur has a significant interest in the startup (at least 15%) and has an active role in the startup’s operations;
· If the startup was formed in the US within the past three years;
· If the startup has substantial and demonstrated potential for rapid business growth and job creation, as evidenced by:

  • significant investment of capital (at least $345,000) from US investors with record of success,
  • significant investment of capital (at least $100,000) from a US government entity(ies),
  • partially satisfying one or both of the above criteria in addition to other reliable and compelling evidence of the startup’s potential for growth and job creation.

Under this new rule, the entrepreneur may be granted up to a two year stay in the US to oversee startup. The entrepreneur may be granted an additional three year stay, but only if the entrepreneur and the startup entity continue to meet the criteria above.

For additional information, please see the USCIS website.

Please read the Musillo Unkenholt Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com and www.ilw.com. You can also visit us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Submit "USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS" to Facebook Submit "USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS" to Twitter Submit "USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS" to Google Submit "USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS" to StumbleUpon Submit "USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS" to Reddit Submit "USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS" to Digg Submit "USCIS PROPOSES NEW RULE FOR ENTREPRENEURS" to del.icio.us

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags

Comments

Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: